Friday and Saturday's area prep sports schedule


Friday, Feb. 22

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS

Class 4A regional, No. 14 Vandebilt Catholic at No. 3 Alexandria, 7 p.m.

Class 3A regional, No. 14 St. James at No. 3 Farmerville, 7 p.m.

Class 1A regional, No. 9 East Iberville vs. No. 8 Houma Christian at E.D. White Catholic, 7 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

E.D. White Catholic, Houma Christian and South Lafourche at Patterson Tournament.

Covenant Christian Academy in Little Big Boys Tournament at Southland Field in Houma.

Assumption, H.L. Bourgeois, Central Lafourche, Thibodaux, Vandebilt Catholic and Ellender at Morgan City Tournament.

Terrebonne at Brusly Tournament.

South Terrebonne at East Ascension Tournament.

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

South Terrebonne at East St. John, 4:45 p.m.

Central Lafourche, E.D. White Catholic, Terrebonne and Covenant Christian Academy at Terrebonne Tournament at Martin Luther King Park in Houma.

Assumption, Thibodaux, Houma Christian and South Terrebonne at Thibodaux Tournament.

Vandebilt Catholic at St. Thomas More Tournament.

Ellender at Ascension Catholic Tournament.

H.L. Bourgeois at Denham Springs Tournament.

Saturday, Feb. 23

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER PLAYOFFS

Division II finals, No. 3 Ben Franklin vs. No. 1 Vandebilt Catholic at Tad Gormley Stadium in New Orleans, 11 a.m.

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Tara at St. James, 1 p.m.

E.D. White Catholic, Houma Christian and South Lafourche at Patterson Tournament.

Covenant Christian Academy in Little Big Boys Tournament at Southland Field in Houma.

Assumption, Central Lafourche, H.L. Bourgeois, Thibodaux, and Ellender at Morgan City Tournament.

Terrebonne at Brusly Tournament.

South Terrebonne at East Ascension Tournament.

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

South Terrebonne at Houma Christian, 9 a.m.

South Terrebonne at Thibodaux, 2:15 p.m.

Central Lafourche, E.D. White Catholic, Terrebonne and Covenant Christian Academy at Terrebonne Tournament at Martin Luther King Park in Houma.

Assumption, Thibodaux, Houma Christian and South Terrebonne at Thibodaux Tournament.

Vandebilt Catholic at St. Thomas More Tournament.

Ellender at Ascension Catholic Tournament.

H.L. Bourgeois at Denham Springs Tournament.

HIGH SCHOOL INDOOR TRACK AND FIELD

Louisiana High School Athletic Association state indoor meet at the Maddox Fieldhouse at LSU in Baton Rouge.